RCW 43.51A.010. In 1971 the State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 (SEPA) became law. It has as one of its goals the " Preservation of] important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage". RCW 43.21C-.020(2)(d). SEPA further .directs that the "laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter" *169(RCW 43.21C.030(1)), and for all public bodies, including municipal corporations, to review their regulations and ordinances to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of SEPA. RCW 43.21C.040. The legislature further provided in RCW 43.21C.060 that "The policies and goals set