Matkins v. Zero Refrigerated Lines, Inc.
[…] Common Law Liability of Browning

The trial court was correct in granting summary judgment in favor of Browning. Under our Workmen’s Compensation Act, an employee of an employer who has complied with the requirements of the Act is not subject to liability under the common law for the injury or death of a coemployee. This rule is found in two sections of the Workmen’s Compensation Act. Section 52-1-8, N.M.S.A.1978, states, in pertinent part:

Any employer who has complied with the provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Act relating to insurance, or any of the employees of the employer . shall not be subject to any other liability whatsoever for the death of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in the Workmen’s Compensation Act, and all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity and proceedings whatever, and all statutory and common-law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of, or personal injury to, any such employee and accruing to any and all persons whomsoever, are hereby abolished except as provided in the Workmen’s Compensation Act. (Emphasis added.)

Section 52-1-6 D, N.M.S.A.1978, quoted in part, again excludes a co-employee in third-party suits: