Thus, Defendant was not “required” to appear in court on 28 September 1998 within the meaning of section 15A-543 and the trial court erred *48by denying Defendant’s motion to dismiss.3 Accordingly, the trial court’s 29 September 1999 judgment is reversed.
Because we reverse the trial court’s 29 September 1999 judgment, we need not address Defendant’s additional assignments of error.
Reversed.
Judge TIMMONS-GOODSON concurs. Judge JOHN dissents.. Repealed by Session Laws 1999-428, 2.2, effective January 1, 2000. See now N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4.
. We note that section 7A-49.4, which replaced section 7A-49.3 effective 1 January 2000, requires the district attorney to publish the trial calendar “[n]o less than 10 working days before cases are calendared for trial.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-49.4(e) (1999). Additionally, section 7A-49.4 does not contain any provision allowing the addition of cases to the published calendar when the cases are docketed after publication. Id.