dissenting.
[…] Finally,
“[wjillful” as used in criminal statutes means the wrongful doing of an act without justification or excuse, or the commission of an act purposely and deliberately in violation of the law. “Wilfulness” is a state of mind which is seldom capable of direct proof, but which must be inferred from the circumstances of the particular case.
State v. Davis, 86 N.C. App. 25, 30, 356 S.E.2d 607, 610, stay allowed, 320 N.C. 172, 357 S.E.2d 172 (1987) (citations omitted).
Applying the foregoing evidence and legal principles to the elements of the offense of Failure to Appear under G.S. § 15A-543 (section violated by person released on felony charge “who wilfully fails to appear before any court or judicial official as required”), it appears defendant was released from custody on a felony charge, was directed by a judicial official to appear at all continued dates, acknowledged before a judicial official his responsibility to appear whenever required and to remain amenable to the processes of the court, failed to appear