Thus, there is presented the principal issue in this proceeding, which is whether or not a person who is not a member of the West Virginia State Bar, and entitled to practice the profession of law in this state, may be elected to and serve in the capacity of prosecuting attorney. This question is one of first impression in this state, although there is considerable authority elsewhere to which reference will hereinafter be made.
Article IX, Section 1 of the constitution of this state provides that “The voters of each county shall elect a Sur*538veyor of Lands, a Prosecuting Attorney, a Sheriff, and one and not more than two Assessors, who shall hold their respective offices for the term of four years.” Code, 3-1-17, as amended, directs that “There shall be elected, ... at the general election to be held in the year nineteen hundred and sixty-four, and in every fourth year thereafter, a sheriff, prosecuting attorney, . . . .” Code, 7-4-1, as amended, recites the extensive and varied duties of a