Murphy v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
[…] Piggly Wiggly St. Andrews, 269 S.C. 479, 238 S.E.2d 167 (1977). In the factual context of this case, all of those elements were met when Janet Murphy was diagnosed with mesothelioma. Prior to that point, the element of injury had not been established. Once injury was established, the cause of action or “legal wrong” had “arisen” and Murphy could maintain an action in tort against the respondents. Accordingly, the cause of action arose in Virginia, not South Carolina.

For the above stated reasons, I would affirm.

McKELLAR, Acting Judge, concurs.

. As relevant to this case, S.C.Code Ann. § 15-5-150 (1977) provides "[a]n action against a corporation created by or under the laws of any other state, government, or country may be brought in the circuit court: (2) [b]y a plaintiff not a resident of this State when the cause of action shall have arisen ... within this State.”