GM filed a motion for new trial based on newly discovered evidence, which the trial court denied
[…] However, we ad*889dress the issue of prejudgment interest, as it may recur upon retrial.
When the trial court entered judgment on the jury’s verdict, it originally assessed prejudgment interest in the amount of $1,568,223.86. Subsequently, however, the trial court struck that assessment, on the ground that the award of punitive damages may not be counted in determining whether the judgment exceeded the plaintiffs’ unliquidated damages demand of $5,000,000.
OCGA § 51-12-14 (a) provides that “[w]here a claimant has given written notice by registered or certified mail to a person against whom claim is made of a demand for an amount of unliquidated damages in a tort action and the person against whom such claim is made fails to pay such amount within 30 days from the mailing of the notice, the claimant shall be entitled to receive interest on the amount demanded if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the amount demanded.” This statute serves as “a coercive tool to offset injury and financial loss by encouraging a tortfeasor to make amends for his injurious conduct by making immediate payment short of litigation.” Williams v. Runion, 173 Ga. App. 54, 60 (325 SE2d 441) (1984).