People v. Spies
[…] This circumstantial evidence casts doubt on the accuracy of the defendant’s affidavit. The relevant factual determinations with respect to whether the defendant had a legitimate expectation of privacy in the vehicle should be made by the trial court after a further hearing.8

Then that court will be able to determine whether the defendant’s constitutional rights were violated, based on the standards discussed in this opinion.

We reverse the ruling of the trial court and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

JUSTICE ERICKSON and JUSTICE QUINN dissent.

Section 18-4-409(2), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides, in pertinent part:

“(2) A person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft if he knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception and:
“(a) Retains possession or control of the motor vehicle for more than seventy-two hours; . . . .”

The trial court denied the defendant’s motion to suppress the temporary license plate which was displayed on the rear window of the Oldsmobile. That ruling is not subject to review by interlocutory appeal. C.A.R. 4.1.

Jones v.