Progress Energy Carolinas, Inc. v. Strickland
[…] IV. Respondent’s Airport

Respondent also argues petitioner cannot exercise the power of eminent domain in contravention of North Carolina law prohibiting the obstruction of respondent’s private airport and runways. Respondent contends that the petition must also be dismissed because the proposed easement creates an obstruction and hazard to respondent’s pre-existing and established airstrips in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 63-30 and 63-37.1 (2005). I agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-30 states:

It is hereby found and declared that an airport hazard endangers the lives and property of users of the airport and of occupants of land in its vicinity, and also, if the obstruction type, in effect reduces the size of the area available for the landing, taking off and maneuvering of aircraft, thus tending to destroy or impair the utility of the airport and the public investment therein, and is therefore not in the interest of the public health, public safety, or general welfare.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-37.1 states:

Any person, other than the owner or operator of an airport, who intentionally obstructs the lawful takeoff and landing operations and patterns of aircraft at an existing public or private airport shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.