Progress Energy Carolinas, Inc. v. Strickland
[…] The trial court erred as a matter of law by judicially re-drafting the statute and imposing a “reasonable size” limitation that does not appear in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-3(a). Union Carbide Corp., 351 N.C. at 314, 526 S.E.2d at 170; Colonial Pipeline Co., 296 N.C. at 504, 251 S.E.2d at 459.

III. Description of the Proposed Easement

Respondent argues petitioner’s petition does not sufficiently describe the easement to be condemned and failed to define with particularity the rights petitioner purports to take. I agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-20 (2005) states the information that must be stated in a petition for condemnation and requires, in relevant part:

The petition shall be signed and verified. If filed by the condem-nor, it must contain a description of the property which the con-demnor seeks to acquire-, and it must state that the condemnor is duly incorporated, and that it is its intention in good faith to conduct and carry on the public business authorized by its charter, stating in detail the nature of its public business, and the specific use of the property[.]

*626(Emphasis supplied). Petitioner was required to define with particularity: (1) the location and description of any claimed easement; and, (2) the “specific use[s]”, burdens, and extent of any claimed easement. Id.; Cannon v.