Progress Energy Carolinas, Inc. v. Strickland
[…] Stat. §§ 63-30 and 63-37.1 (2005). I agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-30 states:

It is hereby found and declared that an airport hazard endangers the lives and property of users of the airport and of occupants of land in its vicinity, and also, if the obstruction type, in effect reduces the size of the area available for the landing, taking off and maneuvering of aircraft, thus tending to destroy or impair the utility of the airport and the public investment therein, and is therefore not in the interest of the public health, public safety, or general welfare.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-37.1 states:

Any person, other than the owner or operator of an airport, who intentionally obstructs the lawful takeoff and landing operations and patterns of aircraft at an existing public or private airport shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

An airport is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-1 (2005) as: