dissenting:
[…] The majority holds, and I agree, that a magistrate cannot lawfully place a criminal defendant on probation. See S.C.Code Ann. § 22-3-800 (1989) (“Nothing in this section may be construed to give a magistrate the right to place a person on probation”). Here, the magistrate did not place Respondent on probation but instead suspended his sentence, conditioned on six months good behavior. Such a suspension is explicitly authorized by § 22-3-800: “[T]he magistrate at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence upon terms and conditions the magistrate considers appropriate.... ” A suspended sentence conditioned upon good behavior “is independent of the Probation and Parole Statutes and suspension of sentences therein provided....” Richards v.