We find no merit in the defendant’s several assignments of error relating to the admission of evidence.
[…] The defenses of insanity and unconsciousness are not the same in nature, for unconsciousness at the time of the alleged criminal act need not be the result of a disease or defect of the mind. As a consequence, the two defenses are not the same in effect, for a defendant found not guilty by reason of unconsciousness, as distinct from' insanity, is not subject to commitment to a hospital for the mentally ill.
The California Penal Code, § 26(5), provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: * * * Three.' Lunatics and insane persons. * * * Five. Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof. * * * ” The Oklahoma statute is identical. Thus, the courts of these states have, quite correctly, held that the defenses of insanity and unconsciousness are not the same. People v. Hardy, 33 Cal. 2d 52, 198 P. 2d 865; People v. Methever, 132 Cal. 326, 64 P. 481; Carter v. State (Okla.