State v. Vogt
[…] Wells v. Consol. Jud’l Ret. Sys. (of N.C.), 354 N.C. 313, 319-20, 553, S.E.2d 877, 881 (2001). A careful analysis of the decision upon which the dissent relies, however, indicates that the strength of this “legislative acquiescence” argument varies with the antiquity of the administrative interpretation. In this instance, the relative novelty of the satellite-based monitoring regime militates against giving much, if any, weight to any interpretation of the General Assembly’s intent embodied in the interim guidelines.

. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a), the General Assembly required the “Department of Correction [to] establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system” and to “create guidelines to govern the program." Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(d) provides that the Department of *670Correction may enter into a contract or contracts with one or more vendors “for the hardware services needed to monitor subject offenders and correlate their movements to reported crime incidents.” It should go without saying that the guidelines adopted and contracts entered into by the Department pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40 must be consistent with the various statutory provisions governing the lifetime satellite-based monitoring program. Com’r of Ins. v. Ins.