Bias v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp.
[…] In this proceeding, the plaintiff contends that the effect of this statute leaves him and “others similarly situated, without any remedy whatsoever to redress his damages.” Although this argument was not sufficiently briefed, it implicated the Certain Remedy Clause of Art. Ill, § 17 of our State Constitution.1

Our Court has recognized that “[a] severe limitation on a procedural remedy permitting court adjudication of cases implicates the certain remedy provision of Article III, Section 17 of the West Virginia Constitution.” State ex rel. West Virginia State Police v. Taylor, 201 W.Va. 554, 565, 499 S.E.2d 283, 294 (1997). Article III, § 17 states “[t]he courts of this State shall be open, and every person for an injury done to him ... shall have remedy by due course of law[.]” In the a recent decision of this Court, Justice Starch-er pointed out that “[wjhile access to courts is a recognized fundamental right, it is also a commonly recognized principle that such right of access is not without limitations.” Mathena v.