Bias v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp.
[…] See Davis & Palmer, “Worker’s Compensation Litigation in West Virginia,” 107 W. Va. L.Rev. at 90 (“Under the rule of liberality whenever there is any ambiguity in a workers’ compensation statute or evidentiary uncertainty, doubt is resolved in favor of the employee.”). As a result of the presence of the rule of liberality, the decisions in Jones and Breeden were able to construe the workers’ compensation statutes in favor of employees and provide the relief requested. However, in 2003 the legislature abolished the rule of liberality. W. Va.Code § 23-1-1 (b) (2005) provides that “the Legislature hereby declares that any remedial component of the workers’ compensation laws is not to cause the workers’ compensation laws to receive liberal construction!;.]” See also, W. Va.Code § 23-4-1g(b) (2003).

In the instant case, the rule of liberality could not be applied by this Court to grant the relief sought by the plaintiffs. Consequently, the exclusivity provision had to be examined strictly according to the rules of statutory construction.