Bias v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp.
[…] Under the rules of statutory construction “[a] statutory provision which is cleai1 and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.” Syl. pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W.Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951). Accord DeVane v. Kennedy, 205 W.Va. 519, 529, 519 S.E.2d 622, 632 (1999) (“Where the language of a statutory provision is plain, its terms should be applied as written and not construed.”).

The exclusivity provision contained in W. Va.Code § 23-2-6 states, in part, that “[a]ny employer subject to this chapter who subscribes and pays into the workers’ compensation fund ... is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee!.]” There is nothing ambiguous in this provision. Under the statute a common law mental-mental claim simply cannot be brought against an employer. See Syl. pt. 2, Crockett v.