State v. Tynon
[…] It was insufficient for him to rely on Lenhardt’s silence in the absence of some earlier communicated understanding between the officers. The majority’s assertion that there may be “situations where silence is as effective a communication as oral statements,” 152 Or App at 697, is directly contrary to our holding in McVay,2 a holding that the change in the rule does not affect.3

Because I conclude that the trial court correctly held that Bigman failed to comply with OAR 257-030-070(2), I *702must consider the state’s alternative argument that ORS 136.432 makes the evidence admissible. That statute provides:

“A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion is required by:
“(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
“(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay;
“(3) The rights of the press.” (Emphasis supplied.)

According to the state, the only ground for excluding evidence of the test in this case is a violation of a rule, and ORS 136.432 therefore requires that the evidence be admitted.