State v. Tynon
[…] A violation of the rules means that the results of the test are not sufficiently reliable to satisfy the foundational requirement for admissibility. If scientific evidence, such as evidence of a breath test, is not reliable, it is not relevant and therefore is not admissible. See OEC 402; 1 Strong, ed., McCormick on Evidence 868 (4th ed 1987).

That the purpose of OAR 257-030-070(2) is to determine when the evidence is admissible is clear from the statutes that gives the rules its authority. ORS 813.300 provides for the admission of a breath test in evidence in any civil or criminal action “arising out of the acts committed by a person driving a motor vehicle while the person is under the influence of intoxicants[.]” That statute provides the authority for a court to admit such a test in evidence. See State v. Balderson, 138 Or App 531, 910 P2d 1138, rev allowed 324 Or 305 (1996).