Smith v. Smith
[…] Such decree shall operate upon property thereafter acquired, and upon the personal rights and legal capacities of the parties, as a decree for divorce from the bond of matrimony, except that neither party shall marry again during the life of the other.”

*90It is manifest from the history and wording of §§ 20-111 and 20-116 that they are intended to have effect solely upon the marital rights of the parties in and to the property of each other, that is those rights created by the marriage; except that under § 20-111, by force of the statute itself,, the divorce a vinculo has the effect of extinguishing “the right of survivorship in real or personal property title to which is vested in the parties as joint tenants or as tenants by the entirety, with survivorship as at common law, # * and such estate by the entirety shall thereupon be converted into a tenancy in common.”

It is to be noted that survivorship between joint tenants as well as tenants by the entirety has been abolished by Code § 55-20, with those exceptions mentioned in § 55-21. However, both types of tenures can exist where the deed or will creating such, expressly provides therefor.