Smith v. Smith
[…] It is to be noted that the first part of this section which relates to extinguishing contingent rights was originally the last sentence of § 5111 of the Code of 1936, having been added to that section after the revision of 1919, by successive amendments. Section 20-107 was section 5111 of the Code of 1919, which was also amended a number of times between the revision of 1919 and 1948.

Section 20-116 provides: “In granting a divorce from bed and board, the court may decree that the parties be perpetually separated and protected in their persons and property. Such decree shall operate upon property thereafter acquired, and upon the personal rights and legal capacities of the parties, as a decree for divorce from the bond of matrimony, except that neither party shall marry again during the life of the other.”