Smith v. Smith
[…] The statutes concerning the estates of husband and wife in Chapter 6 relating to divorces are §§ 20-107, 20-111, 20-116, Code 1950.

Section 20-111 provides that the entry of a decree of divorce from the bond of matrimony, has the effect of extinguishing all contingent rights of either consort in the real and personal property of the other then existing or thereafter acquired, “including the right of survivor-ship in real or personal property title to which is vested in the parties as joint tenants or as tenants by the entirety, with survivorship as at common law, # * *, and such estate by the entirety shall thereupon be converted into a tenancy in common.”

It is to be noted that the first part of this section which relates to extinguishing contingent rights was originally the last sentence of § 5111 of the Code of 1936, having been added to that section after the revision of 1919, by successive amendments.