In Weathers, OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (1) was quoted as requiring that uninsured motorist insurance provisions undertake “ ‘to pay the insured all sums which he shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.’ ” Weathers reasoned that since the language was plain, and remedial statutes must be construed liberally, the quoted language “militate [s] against a finding that an exception for punitive damages should be carved out of the statutory language, ‘all sums.’ ” Id. at 558.
But the language of OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (1) is not nearly so thin as that quoted in Weathers. In actuality the statute provides that “[n]o automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued . . . unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle . . . because of bodily injury to or death . . . and . . . because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)