concurring.
[…] Merchant’s Adm’r v. Shry, 116 Va. 437, 448, 82 S.E. 106, 110 (1914). The present committee statutes, Code § 53.1-221 et seq., “are an outgrowth of an earlier statute designed to alleviate the consequences of the common law rule which permitted one convicted of a felony to be sued but not to appear in court to defend his case.” Almond v. Kent, 459 F.2d 200, 202 (4th Cir. 1972). The committee statutes were intended inter alia to provide a mechanism for the prisoner to have a personal representative present in court acting on his or her behalf. To that end, Code § 53.1-223 unambiguously states that “[n]o action or suit on any claim or demand shall be instituted against a prisoner after judgment of conviction and while he is incarcerated, except through his committee.” Although a prisoner may waive the appointment of a committee, Dunn v. Terry, 216 Va. 234, 239, 217 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1975), if the prisoner does not waive the appointment, the requirements of Code § 53.1-223 are mandatory. See Shry, 116 Va. at 448, 82 S.E. at 110; see also Scott v.