Miller v. Commonwealth
[…] In addition, the alleys and courtyards in the surrounding area, including the alley in which Miller was walking, had been vacated by municipal ordinance. The alley was therefore distinguishable from the public street referred to in Price, and from the driveways and walkways open to the public on the VPI campus referred to in Miller.

*476We find that the alley in question was not intended for public use, and therefore was not a “thoroughfare” as described in Johnson. Thus, Code § 18.2-119 operated to bar Miller’s use of the alley. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Affirmed.

Moon, J., concurred.

Code § 18.2-119 provides in pertinent part: “If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, , . . after having been forbidden to do so ... by a sign or signs posted by [the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof] ... at a place or places where it or they may be reasonably seen ... he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

A similar summons was issued to Miller on January 31, 1988. The circuit court granted Miller’s motion to strike as to that charge on sufficiency grounds.