Dyke v. Richard
[…] M. S. CpLEMAN, J., concurred with T. E. Brennan, J. M. S. Coleman, J.

(to affirm). I agree with the opinion of Justice Brennan but I would add to it. I believe the majority decision fails on at least three grounds.

It is a clear case of judicial legislation. The statutes provide:

MCLA 600.5827; MSA 27A.5827:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”
MCLA 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838:
"A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose.” (Emphasis added.)

Although individuals may differ as to the wis*750dom of the legislation, it is not our function to rewrite it.