Dyke v. Richard
[…] I believe that the Legislature does have the power to declare the time within which rights must be discovered, as well as asserted, and judicial disagreement with the wisdom of such policy does not justify nullification of the statute.

M. S. CpLEMAN, J., concurred with T. E. Brennan, J. M. S. Coleman, J.

(to affirm). I agree with the opinion of Justice Brennan but I would add to it. I believe the majority decision fails on at least three grounds.

It is a clear case of judicial legislation. The statutes provide:

MCLA 600.5827; MSA 27A.5827:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”
MCLA 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838: