dissenting:
[…] Co., 515 F. Supp. 64 (D.S.C. 1979), aff'd, 644 F. (2d) 877 (4th Cir. 1981).2 Additionally, the Garrick court relied heavily on the statute’s title, which was “An Act to provide for Compensation in damages to the families of persons killed by the fault of others.” 53 S.C. at 454, 31 S.E. 334 (emphasis added). In § 15-73-10 the General Assembly did not use the word “compensation” nor did it mention a specific type of damages.
In addition, the majority relies on Patterson, which is equally distinguishable. In Patterson, the plaintiff sought punitive damages under S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-70 (1976). The Court of Appeals held that punitive damages were not recoverable. Section 41-1-70 relied on in Patterson, unlike § 15-73-10 in Barber-Colman, specifically limits the amount of damages recoverable “to no more than one year’s salary or [52] weeks of wages based on a [40-hour] week in the amount the employee was receiving at the time of receipt of the subpoena.” Thus, the majority’s reliance on Patterson is misplaced.