AviComm, Inc. v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] U.T.C.1989); see also In the Matter of a General Investigation of Digilink, No. 12.392-U (Kan. Corp. Comm’n Mar. 27, 1995).

. In Longmont, we held that a tariff was not a "statute" for the purposes of abrogating the common law rule requiring utility companies to pay for relocation costs that was stated in City & County of Denver v. Mountain States Telephone <⅜ Telegraph Co., 754 P.2d 1172 (Colo.1988). See Longmont, 948 P.2d at 518. However, we noted as a general proposition that tariffs are legally binding. See id. at 517.

. Section 40-15-105(1) provides:

(1) No local exchange provider shall, as to its pricing and provision of access, 'make or grant any preference or advantage to any person providing telecommunications service between exchanges nor subject any such person to, nor itself take advantage of, any prejudice or competitive disadvantage for providing access to the local exchange network. Access charges by. a local exchange provider shall be cost-based, as determined by the commission, but shall not exceed its average price by rate element and by type of access in effect in the state of Colorado on July 1, 1987.

. Section 40 — 3—106(l)(a) provides:

(l)(a) Except when operating under paragraph (b) of this subsection (1) or pursuant to article 3.4 of this title, no public utility, as to rates, charges, service, or facilities, or in any other respect, shall make or grant any preference or advantage to any corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, service, facilities, or in any respect, either between localities or as between any class of service.