This contention is untenable, for the record affirmatively discloses that at the time of his interrogation defendant had funds, immediately available and adequate, with which to employ counsel to provide *738the legal advice he then needed. The admissibility of defendant’s statements to the officers was not, therefore, affected by G.S. 7A-450 to -459 (1969). The statements were competent evidence and defendant’s assignments of error relating to their admission are overruled.
An indigent person for whom the State must provide counsel is defined by G.S. 7A-450(a) as “a person who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation in an action or proceeding enumerated in this subchapter.” Section (c) of this same statute provides: “The question of indigency may be determined or redetermined by the court at any stage of the action or proceeding at which an indigent is entitled to representation.” G.S. 7A-455(a) (1969) requires the court, if it is of the opinion that “an indigent person is financially able to pay a portion, but not all, of the . . . necessary expenses of representation (to) order the partially indigent person to pay such portion to the clerk of superior court for