IV, Const., suggests that it applies to the individual rather than the statutory term.”
Vigil v. State, 76 Wis.2d 133, 142, 250 N.W.2d 378 (1977), also holding that the popular reasonable import of words should be given effect. See also: State v. Killory, 73 Wis.2d 400, 413, 243 N.W.2d 475 (1976), in which we stated the “well-recognized rule of statutory construction that nontechnical words and phrases are to be construed in accordance with their common and ordinary usage.” See also: Sec. 990.01(1), Stats., providing: “All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage.”
Sec. 17.07(3), Stats.
Sec. 17.07(5), Stats. See also: Sec. 17.16(3), Stats., providing that in the procedure for removal for cause: “[S]aid officer shall have full opportunity to be heard in his defense, personally and by counsel.” The reference is clearly to a person and not an office.