Cowsert v. Cowsert
[…] In another California decision a contention that the statute was unconstitutional, in that it laid down absolutely no guidelines as to what constitutes irreconcilable differences, with the result that the marriage might be dissolved "on the whim and caprice of the particular judge”, was *132rejected in In re Marriage of Cosgrove, 27 Cal App 3d 424; 103 Cal Rptr 733 (1972).1

The pertinent part of the Michigan statute, MCLA 552.6; MSA 25.86, reads as follows:

"(3) The court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.”

While the Michigan statute reads somewhat differently than the California statute the meaning and import are nearly identical. We choose to follow the view taken by the California court and hold our own Michigan "no-fault” divorce statute, MCLA 552.6; MSA. 25.86, to be constitutional.