Young entered Flynt’s home, shot him four times at close range, removed Flynt’s billfold from his rear pocket, and hit the victim several times with the pistol.
[…] I will deal first with the crimes themselves and then with the aggravating circumstances. Regarding the crime of robbery by intimidation, the evidence is undisputed that Young and his accomplice drove from the murder victim’s home to the bank, that the accomplice presented the victim’s wallet to a teller and said “The man that gave me this billfold said for you to give me $60,000 or he will kill [the victim] in fifteen minutes,” that the accomplice received about $10,000, and that the idea for this crime was Young’s.
OCGA § 16-8-40 (formerly Ga. Code Ann. § 26-1901) provides: “(a) A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another:... (2) By intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another— ” The evidence in this case is sufficient to prove robbery by intimidation and neither the district court nor the circuit court of appeals has found to the contrary.