Young entered Flynt’s home, shot him four times at close range, removed Flynt’s billfold from his rear pocket, and hit the victim several times with the pistol.
[…] The court below did not err in overruling Young’s plea of double jeopardy as to the crime of robbery by intimidation.
Regarding the crime of armed robbery, the evidence shows that Young drove from Atlanta to Union Point, Georgia, taking a .22 caliber pistol with him, that Young shot the victim four times at close range, and that Young then took the victim’s billfold from his rear pocket and then hit the victim, who was still alive, with the pistol.
OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (formerly Ga. Code Ann. § 26-1902) provides: “A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon____” The jury was authorized to find Young guilty of armed robbery regardless of when the intent to take the victim’s billfold arose, regardless of whether the victim was incapacitated and even if the victim had been killed instantly. See Moore v.