Allrid v. Emory University
[…] Code Ann. § 3-1102. . . .” Summary judgment was granted in favor of Emory and Mrs. Allrid appeals.

1. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Emory because her claim against it is a cause of action based on a theory of products liability (Emory as the supplier of dangerous chattel) which accrued in March 1979 (see King v. Seitzingers, Inc., 160 Ga. App. 318 (287 SE2d 252) (1981)) and is therefore not barred by the statute of limitation for medical malpractice. Allrid v. Emory Univ., supra. We do not agree.

Code Ann. § 3-1101 (now OCGA § 9-3-70) provides: “As used in this section, the term ‘action for medical malpractice’ means any claim for damages resulting from the death of or injury to any person arising out of (a) health, medical, dental, or surgical: (1) service, (2) diagnosis, (3) prescription, (4) treatment, or (5) care, rendered by a person authorized by law to perform such service or by any person acting under the supervision and control of such lawfully authorized person, or (b) care or service rendered by any public or private *131hospital, nursing home, clinic, hospital authority, facility or institution, or by any officer, agent or employee thereof acting within the scope of his or her employment.” Appellant argues strenuously that because Emory allegedly supplied the Thorotrast for purposes of the diagnostic procedure used on Mr. Allrid, providing the substance should be considered a “sale” rather than a “service” for purposes of defining her cause of action.