dissenting.
[…] All reports are that when the children are with [defendant mother] and [defendant mother’s fiancee] the visitations go well and that there are no problems.
The preceding is not structured as a finding of ultimate facts, but as between the parents, the issue of custody clearly remains viable. Although the mother failed to submit pleadings and, indeed, testified that her mother should have custody, this does not preclude the court’s consideration of her as the proper custodian as opposed to defendant father. Under section 50-13.2(a), the court is authorized to award custody to such a “person ... as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2001). “In a custody proceeding between two natural parents . . . the trial court must determine custody based on the ‘best interest of the child’ test.” Adams, 354 N.C. at 61, 550 S.E.2d at 502.