Governor's Club, Inc. v. Governors Club Ltd. Partnership
[…] Plaintiff also admits, as to the contents of the Memorandum, that it “is a written document that speaks for itself and is the best evidence of its contents.” We note that the Memorandum is not a part of the record before this Court.

In granting defendants’ Rule 12(b)(6) motions to dismiss, the trial court stated that it “considered the pleadings, motions, briefs and arguments of counsel.” We must first determine whether, in doing so, the trial court converted defendants’ Rule 12(b)(6) motions to dismiss into N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56 (2001) motions for summary judgment or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12(c) (2001) motions for judgment on the pleadings.

Ordinarily, if, on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the trial court considers matters outside the pleading, “the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Rule 56[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b); see Industries, Inc. v.