(dissenting).
[…] The majority’s opinion is contrary to SDCL 61-1-11(2) and established precedent. The majority in effect overrules Miller, 340 N.W.2d 185. The majority’s reliance on Tri State Insulation, 315 N.W.2d 315 (S.D.1982), is misplaced. The salesmen in Tri State Insulation were “free to perform simultaneously the same sales services for other companies, including Tri State’s competitors.” Tri State Insulation 315 N.W.2d at 316. Pearson and Caron could not sell for Midland’s competitors because of the non-compete agreement. SDCL 61-1-11(2) provides in part: “The individual [an independent contractor] is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business.” (Emphasis added).
This court has adopted a test for the “independently established trade, business, or occupation:
1.[a]n enterprise independently established;
2. [a]n enterprise created and existing separate and apart from the relationship with the particular employer;