McAuley v. Wills
[…] Singer situation. This consequence requires address by the General Assembly through the enactment of more comprehensive statutes of limitation and of repose. As to this plaintiff, however, there is clearly a causal connection between the death of her child and the conduct of the defendant, and her claim was brought within the appropriate period of limitation.

The statutory law of our State in this realm is contained in OCGA §§ 51-12-8 and 51-12-9 (Code Ann. §§ 105-2008,105-2009), drawn directly from the Code of 1863 (§§ 3004 and 3005), as follows:

“If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the injury, such damage is too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer.” OCGA § 51-12-8 (Code Ann. § 105-2008).

“Damages which are the legal and natural result of the act done, though contingent to some extent, are not too remote to be recovered.