By the Court,
[…] *561In line with this view, we have previously concluded that a potential death penalty recipient has no right to voir dire a three-judge sentencing panel to discover how the judges were selected. Paine v. State, 110 Nev. 609, 877 P.2d 1025 (1994). In Paine, we recognized that
[a] judge is required by the Code of Judicial Conduct to “respect and comply with the law and [to] act at all times in a manner that promotes public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary.” Canon 2(A). Moreover, NRS 47.250(9), (10) and (16) specify, respectively, as disputable presumptions: “[t]hat official duty has been regularly performed;” “[t]hat a court or judge, acting as such, whether in this state or any other state or country, was acting in the lawful exercise of his jurisdiction;” and “[t]hat the law has been obeyed.”
Id. at 618, 877 P.2d at 1030. Here, as in Paine, we must assume, unless Hogan independently sets forth specific facts showing otherwise, that the judges involved in his various proceedings complied with the law and were impartial.