People v. Sloan
[…] Finally, I find no support for the conclusion that the Legislature intends exclusion of evidence in this situation.

i

A

The affidavit in this case was not deficient. MCL 780.651(1); MSA 28.1259(1)(1) directs an authorized magistrate to issue a warrant sanctioning a search requested through an affidavit made on oath, if the magistrate is satisfied that there is reasonable or probable cause supporting the grounds stated to justify the search.2 MCL 780.653; MSA 28.1259(3) *187explains further that "[t]he magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her.” These statutes do no more than put into action state constitutional edicts protecting against unreasonable searches and seizures.3 The Michigan Constitution, in turn, provides the same protection as the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution, absent "compelling reason[s].”