People v. Sloan
[…] MCL 257.625a; MSA 9.2325(1).

When an affidavit is made on oath to a magistrate authorized *187to issue warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes grounds for issuing a warrant pursuant to this act, the magistrate, if he or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for the search, shall issue a warrant to search the house, building, or other location or place where the property or thing to be searched for and seized is situated. [MCL 780.651(1); MSA 28.1259(1)(1).]

In pertinent part, Const 1963, art 1, § 11 states:

The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

I would hold that the evidence in the present case providing probable cause to search would also be sufficient to provide probable cause to arrest the defendant.