Sobotka v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] In such circumstances, disability, followed by search for work and failure, will justify the inference of diminished earning capacity.” Id. at 526.

Courts in other states have reached the same conclusion. See, e.g., Lewis G Reed & Sons, Inc v Wimbley, 533 So 2d 628, 631 (Ala App, 1988) ("the percentage of physical impairment is not the same as the percentage of disability”); West Coast Insulation v Lee, 464 So 2d 1317 (Fla App, 1985) (a ten to twenty percent physical impairment entitled the claimant to the same benefits as are awarded for total disability).

See also MCL 418.851; MSA 17.237(851) ("A claimant shall prove his or her entitlement to compensation and benefits under this act by a preponderance of the evidence”).

In Hood, plaintiff’s work-related disability not only incapacitated him from returning to work as a manual laborer, but also kept him from being able to find work as a barber, an occupation for which he had previously been trained.