House Speaker v State Administration Bd, 441 Mich 547, 568; 495 NW2d 539 (1993); Huron Twp v City Disposal Systems, Inc, 201 Mich App 210, 212; 505 NW2d 897 (1993).
hi
A
The specific question we are asked to answer is whether the conclusive presumption of dependency terminates at the end of the 500-week period. Accordingly, it is appropriate to focus our inquiry on certain provisions of the wdca. We are aided by a particular statutory provision in our search to *99determine the existence and extent of dependency for death benefits recipients. MCL 418.341; MSA 17.237(341) provides:
Questions as to who constitutes dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the employee, and their right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of such time, irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions except as otherwise speciñcally provided in sections 321, 331 and 335. [Emphasis added.][2]
This language, which clearly indicates the legislative intent to maintain the conclusive presumption except as stated otherwise, requires no interpretation regarding the point that the conclusive presumption is erased under prescribed circumstances.