Second, the wdca also specifically provides for the termination of benefits payable to a dependent wife upon remarriage and a reassessment of benefits payable to dependent children. At the time of Dennis Wainman’s death, MCL 418.335; MSA 17.237(335) provided:
Upon the remarriage of a dependant wife receiving compensation, such payments shall cease upon the payment to her of the balance of the compensation to which she would otherwise have been entitled but in no event to exceed the sum of $500.00 .... Where, at the expiration of the 500-week period, any such wholly or partially dependent person is less than 21 years of age, a hearing referee may order the employer to continue to pay the weekly compensation, or some portion thereof, until such wholly or partially dependent person reaches the age of 21. [Emphasis added.]