Eder v. Lake Geneva Raceway, Inc.
[…] Rather than engage in an educated guess as to what the drafter of the complaint meant to allege, we should hold the drafter to a requirement that in order to state a claim for relief the complaint must contain a short and concise statement of the grounds for the plaintiffs claim. I do not want to return to the verbose formality of yesteryear, but I do want to be able to read a negligence complaint and know that a plaintiff alleges he or she was injured because a defendant failed to provide adequate guards to prevent motor bikes from leaving the racetrack and striking spectators.

Section 802.02, STATS., provides, in part:

General rules of pleading. (1) Contents of pleadings. A pleading . . . that sets forth a claim for relief. . . shall contain all of the following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.

The pertinent portions of the safe-place statute provide:

101.11 Employer's duty to furnish safe employment and place.