We therefore conclude that the trial court erred in ordering appellant to pay restitution of $6,130.65.
IV
The trial court ordered that restitution of $6,130.65 be paid “at the direction of the probation department.” The record does not indicate under which statute the trial court ordered restitution. From our review of the Criminal Code, we conclude that the only statutes under which the trial court could have ordered restitution in this case are A.R.S. § 13-603(C) or A.R.S. § 13-901(H). Section 13-603(C) provided at the time of appellant’s accident: “If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution ... in the manner as determined by the court____” Section 13-901(H) provided: “When restitution is made a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance____”
Under either statute, the trial court is required to set the manner of payment of restitution.