Olson v. North Dakota Department of Transportation Director
[…] Accordingly, there is no conflict between the statutes and the hearing officer erred in his interpretation of those statutes. Consequently, the Department’s decision to treat Olson’s failure to submit to a blood test as a refusal was not in accordance with the law, and we reverse the license revocation.

Reversed.

MESCHKE, J., concurs. VERNON R. PEDERSON, Surrogate Judge, sitting in place of SANDSTROM, J., disqualified.

. The term "child” means a person under eighteen years of age unless otherwise specified. NDCC § 14-10-01.

. At issue in Kuntz v. State Highway Comm'r, 405 N.W.2d 285 (N.D.1987), was NDCC § 29-05-20: “29-05-20. Delay after arrest prohibited — Attorney. — The accused in all cases must be taken before a magistrate without unnecessary delay, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at his request, may visit such person after his arrest."