First, BMA contends that the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) allows suit against State agencies when appropriate relief is not available through the administrative and judicial review process. In support of this position, BMA specifically relies upon the following language contained in the APA:
*489Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent any person from invoking any judicial remedy available to him under the law to test the validity of any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2003). BMA ignores, however, the preceding language of that statute. In its entirety the statute provides:
Any person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which case the review shall be under such other statute. Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent any person from invoking any judicial remedy available to him under the law to test the validity of any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article.
Id. At no time does BMA assert that it is — and clearly it is not — a person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, which is a prerequisite for this statute to apply.
Further, the trial court made the following findings of fact, which we hold are supported by sufficient evidence:
4.The State Medical Facilities Plan is specifically excluded from the definition of a rule. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(8a)(k).