"The department shall be subrogated to the right of the child or children or the person having custody to initiate any support action existing under the laws of this State and to recover any payments ordered by the courts.” Code § 99-905 (b).
In the same vein, 45 CFR § 303.6 provides: "For all cases under the State plan in which the obligation to support and the amount of the obligation have been established, the IV-D agency must maintain an effective system for identifying, within 30 days, those cases in which there is a failure to comply with the support obligation and to contact such delinquent individuals as soon as possible in order to enforce the obligation and obtain the current support obligation and any arrearages.