Rios v. State
[…] The State of Wyoming articulates these issues for resolution:

“I. The clear result of appellant’s actions was to interfere with a Wyoming resident’s right to custody in Wyoming. “II. Appellant’s failure to return the child, Jesus, was an act of omission criminalized by Section 6-2-204, W.S.1977 (1982 Cum.Supp.).”

Rios’ statement of the issue assumes that the crime was committed outside of the State. The statute under which this prosecution was brought, § 6-2-204, W.S. 1977, Cum.Supp.1984, provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(a) A person is guilty of interference with custody if, having no privilege to do so, he knowingly:
* * * * * *
“(ii) Fails or refuses to return a minor to the person entitled to custody.
* * * * * *
“(d) Interference with custody is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years if:
* * * * * *
“(ii) The defendant knowingly conceals and harbors the child or refuses to reveal the location of the child to the parent, guardian or lawful custodian.”
* * * * * *