Hughes v. Chrysler Motors Corp.
[…] This was done and the agreement was eventually signed.

Hughes moved for summary judgment and the trial court granted the motion. The court awarded Hughes double damages under the statute, leaving his claim for attorney fees — ultimately for 248 hours of work billed by his lawyer — for resolution. Eventually, *23the trial court allowed the claim for attorney fees in its entirety, deducting only 1.6 hours from the total request.

Where the manufacturer violates the lemon law by, among other things, failing to comply with the time deadlines, § 218.015(7), Stats., gives the consumer a cause of action for "damages caused by [the] violation," and goes on to describe those damages as "twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees . . .." (Emphasis added.)