Wallahan v. Black Hills Electric Coop, Inc.
[…] If you conclude that injury to the trees was wrongful under this statute regarding treble damages you must award plaintiff three times the amount that would compensate plaintiff for the actual amount of damages to the trees, (emphasis added).

. SDCL 47-21-79 states:

No action or suit may be brought against a cooperative ... doing business in this state pursuant to this chapter, [Rural Electrical Cooperatives] by reason of the maintenance of electrical transmission or distribution lines on any real property after the expiration of a period of two years of continuous maintenance of such lines.

. Instruction No. 13:

A trespasser is defined as one who, having no title to property or right of possession thereof makes entry thereon or therein without the consent of the owner or the person lawfully entitled to possession.