dissenting.
[…] Although I share the majority’s concern for striking the proper balance between protecting the State treasury and the inherently unfair results that can occur in the strict application of sovereign immunity,30 the majority’s position strikes the balance too far to the side of harming the State treasury. As stated in OCGA § 50-21-21 (a), State government does not have flexibility in exerting control over its exposure to liability. Instead, it “must provide a broad range of services and perform a broad range of functions throughout the entire state, regardless of how much exposure to liability may be involved.” Under the majority’s position, the State treasury will be exposed to tremendous liability if, during for the hundreds or thousands of times per day that State troopers act pursuant to policies regarding the use of their equipment and the execution of their duties, one or more of the troopers