concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
Although I concur in the remainder of the Court’s opinion, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the trial court erred by trebling the jury’s damage award against Defendant Andrew Thompson pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, et seq. As a result, I would affirm the judgment entered by the trial court in its entirety.
N.C. (Jen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and. unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” “In order to establish a prima facie claim for unfair trade practices, a plaintiff must show: (1) defendant committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) the action in question was in or affecting commerce, and *578(3) the act proximately caused injury to the plaintiff.” Dalton v.