Tulsa Professional Collection Services, Inc. v. Pope
[…] and 58 O.S.1971 § 333, which provided in pertinent part:

If a claim arising upon a contract heretofore made, be not presented within the time limited in the notice, it is barred forever, ....

Appellant, on the other hand, relied on the subchapter of the probate code governing payments of the debts of the estate. Appellant argued that 58 O.S.1971 § 594 dispensed with the requirement that a claim be filed in connection with the expenses of the last illness. Section 594 provides:

The executor or administrator, as soon as he has sufficient funds in his hands, must pay the funeral expenses, and the expenses of the last sickness, and the allowance made to the family of the decedent. He may retain in his hands the necessary expenses of administration, but he is not obliged to pay any other debt or any legacy until, as prescribed in this chapter, the payment has been ordered by the court.