Brock v. Sullivan
[…] Cf. Shields v. Beto. We are not persuaded that the legislature intended such a result when it enacted the Criminal Sentencing Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 31-18-12 to -21; in addition, to hold otherwise would be violative of the “rule of lenity.” State v. Keith.

Our construction in this respect is buttressed by the manifestation of legislative intent in NMSA 1978, Section 31-21-11 (Cum.Supp.1986). In pertinent part that section provides that “[prisoners who are otherwise eligible for parole may be paroled * * * to serve another sentence within the penitentiary * * * * ” Section 31-21-11 is clear evidence that the legislature contemplated simultaneous service of parole with a subsequent sentence, and gave direction for handling such a situation as this case poses.