dissenting.
[…] The majority’s conclusion that the Legislature did not intend for periods of parole imposed upon a prisoner as part of consecutive sentences for several convictions to be cumulated and served after his cumulated basic sentences of imprisonment have been served is based primarily on a single phrase of one of our sentencing statutes. NMSA 1978, Subsection 31-18-15(C) (Repl. Pamp.1981) provides in part that “[t]he period of parole shall be deemed to be a part of the sentence of the convicted person.” The majority opinion chooses to ignore the rest of Subsection 31-18-15(C), which clearly expresses the Legislature’s intention that the period of parole is “to be served * after the completion of any actual time of imprisonment.”
More inexplicably, the majority opinion chooses to ignore our only statute that expresses the Legislature’s intention regarding multiple sentences.