Hershfield v. Commonwealth
[…] Walker saw Hershfield make a motion with his hand which she described as “giving me the finger,” and heard him say, “go f_yourself.”

When Hershfield made the comment and the hand gesture, he was standing fifty-five to sixty feet away from Walker and was separated from her by a chain-link fence. Walker then walked over to her sister-in-law’s property and asked Hershfield why he was harassing her, but he refused to speak to her. Hershfield’s conviction was based upon the testimony of Walker, who was the only witness to testify at trial.

*383Code § 18.2-416 provides:

If any person shall, in the presence or hearing of another, curse or abuse such other person, or use any violent abusive language to such person concerning himself or any of his relations, or otherwise use such language, under circumstances reasonably calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

In Mercer v. Winston, the Virginia Supreme Court considered a challenge to the constitutionality of Virginia’s abusive language statute. 214 Va. 281, 199 S.E.2d 724 (1973) (interpreting former Code § 18.1-255), cert. denied, 416 U.S. 988 (1974). Relying upon Chaplinsky v.