I dissent.
[…] In 1914, the constitutional provision was amended as to scope, in order to cover “any case,” civil as well as criminal, and also as to phrasing. In 1966, it was repealed as section 41/2 and added as section 13 (hereafter sometimes section 13): “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”
Thus, even as our rule of automatic reversal came to full stature, we regularly conducted harmless-error analysis, in which we examined the entire cause, including the evidence.