I dissent.
[…] (3 LaFave & Israel, supra, (1991 pocket supp.) § 26.6, pp. 89-90, fns. omitted and italics added.)
Similarly, Statutes 1851, chapter 5, section 71, page 61: “The Court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings, or proceedings, which shall not affect the substantial rights of the parties; and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect." This provision is the source of the substantially identical Code of Civil Procedure section 475 as enacted in 1872: “The Court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect."