I dissent.
[…] California (1947) 332 U.S. 46, 53-54 [91 L.Ed. 1903, 1909-1910, 67 S.Ct. 1672, 171 A.L.R. 1223], the court concluded that the federal constitutional privilege was not made applicable to the states through the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. In Malloy v. Hogan (1964) 378 U.S. 1, 3-8 [12 L.Ed.2d 653, 656-660, 84 S.Ct. 1489] (hereafter sometimes Malloy), however, the court held to the contrary.
B. The California Constitution
Separately and independently, it is error under the California Constitution to admit a defendant’s coerced confession into evidence at a criminal trial. Section 15 of article I of the state charter establishes its own privilege against self-incrimination: “Persons may not... be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves . . . .” This provision derives from former section 13 of article I of the currently effective Constitution of 1879: “No person shall ... be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself. . . .” That provision, in turn, was taken from section 8 of article I of the original, and