Baugh v. Commonwealth
[…] Contempt is a singular proceeding in our jurisprudence which implicates the trial court itself in both the offense and its adjudication and requires treatment suitable to this anomaly.

Code § 19.2-271 prohibits the testimony, “in any criminal or civil proceeding,” of a judge “as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.” Oftentimes, however, the district court judge is an indispensable witness to the contemptuous event and his or her testimony is essential to prosecution of the offense on an appeal. Code § 18.2-459 resolves this dilemma by requiring that the district court judge submit a “certificate of the conviction and the particular circumstances of the offense.” The circuit court “may hear the case upon the certificate and any legal testimony adduced on either side.” Code § 18.2-459. This statutory scheme at once accords proper deference to the district court and ensures the preservation and availability of relevant evidence, the reliability of which is enhanced by the judge’s certificate. In all other respects, ordinary trial procedures are undisturbed.