Baugh v. Commonwealth
[…] Id.

The trial court found that defendant intended to use the Gómalas case “as a forum ... to attack” the district court *375judge, that defendant “knew what he did” and “meant to do it.” Based upon our review of the record, we find the evidence adequate to support this determination and find that defendant’s conduct constituted “misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.” Code § 18.2-456(1).

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed.

Willis, J., concurred.

This provision addresses “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto, as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.”