Baugh v. Commonwealth
[…] United States, 362 U.S. 610, 615 (1960), indispensable to “the proper administration of the law . . . [and necessary] to preserve the confidence and respect of the people without which the rights of the people cannot be maintained and enforced.” Carter, 2 Va. App. at 395, 345 S.E.2d at 7 (quoting In re Chadwick, 109 Mich. 588, 596, 67 N.W. 1071, 1072 (1896)). Contempt is a singular proceeding in our jurisprudence which implicates the trial court itself in both the offense and its adjudication and requires treatment suitable to this anomaly.

Code § 19.2-271 prohibits the testimony, “in any criminal or civil proceeding,” of a judge “as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.” Oftentimes, however, the district court judge is an indispensable witness to the contemptuous event and his or her testimony is essential to prosecution of the offense on an appeal.